Media Monkey LLC, is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to this website (“Website”). It is important that our users understand how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information (as defined below).

This Privacy Notice describes our practices related to Personal Information collected through this website unless there is a separate privacy notice for a particular website.

What Personal Information does Media Monkey LLC collect? How does it collect such Information?

“Personal Information” is information through which a natural person is identifiable or may be identified. Media Monkey LLC may collect, use and process your Personal Information in order to provide you with services, products or information that you request.

The collection of information will be transparent to you, and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to provide it. If you choose not to provide any of the Personal Information requested, Media Monkey LLC may be unable to complete your transaction, or provide the information, services or products you have requested.

Media Monkey LLC may collect information, including Personal Information, from you when you submit a form or request, such as:  name, physical address, the company for whom you work, phone number, email address and fax number.

Media Monkey LLC may also collect information through your use of our Websites, such as device identifiers, IP address, log files, and location data. Please see “How does Media Monkey LLC use cookies or other tracking technologies?” below for more information.

We might need to collect other information for a specific form, feature, or other service that you may use or request. The content of such information will vary depending on the method of collection and the specific purpose(s) for which the information is being collected.

Why does Media Monkey LLC collect your Personal Information?

Our purpose in collecting this information is to provide customized services and content relevant to your specific needs and interests. Your information may be used by Media Monkey LLC to carry out our contractual obligations, authenticate you as a user and allow you access to certain areas of our Website.  As well as provide a means for approved Carrier Dealers to contact you regarding your service or install request.

Personal Information collected on a Website may be used to:

  • Provide requested information, items, or services;
  • Improve our products, services, surveys, Websites;
  • Analyze your behavior on our Website;
  • Obtain your location data in order to provide requested information or services;
  • Protect against fraud or investigate suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • Screen against sanctions and antiterrorism lists as required by law;
  • Respond to a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authorities or other government regulators;
  • Develop new offerings, improve the quality of our products, improve and personalize user experience, and better prepare future content based upon your interests and those of our general user population; or
  • Conduct investigations to ensure compliance with, and comply with, legal obligations.

Except where used in support of a contract with you or to fulfill a legal obligation, our use of your Personal Information will be only for legitimate business interests as set out above.

Does Media Monkey LLC use your Personal Information to contact you?

Media Monkey LLC, United Technologies Corporation’s group of companies, Carrier Corporation, Carrier Enterprise LLC., Carrier Distributors and/or approved Carrier Dealers may use the Personal Information you provide to contact you about products or services that you requested additional information on or to contact you about products, services, promotions, special offers, surveys, and other information that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive such communications, please use the “unsubscribe” function within the Website.  Also, Media Monkey LLC will ensure that any marketing communications sent by electronic means will provide a simple method for you to opt-out or unsubscribe. Please note that if you unsubscribe from marketing communications, you may continue to receive communications about your account or transactions with us.

Does Media Monkey LLC share the information it collects?

Media Monkey LLC may share your Personal Information collected from the website with, companies in United Technologies Corporation’s group of companies, Carrier Corporation, Carrier Enterprise LLC., Carrier Distributors and/or Carrier Dealers within in their trade areas.  The lead generation program leads shall be sold to the approved dealers.  All analytics shall be provided to the above listed companies in their trade areas. 

Media Monkey LLC will not sell or otherwise transfer or share your Personal Information outside of the companies identified above, except to:

  • Comply with legal obligations, such as in response to a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authorities, courts or other government regulators or authorities, among other things;
  • Investigate suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • Prevent physical harm or financial loss; or
  • Support the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including through bankruptcy).

How does Media Monkey LLC secure Personal Information?

Media Monkey LLC is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of Personal Information. Media Monkey LLC has adopted reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your Personal Information. However, due to the nature of Internet communications, we cannot guarantee or warrant that your transmission to us is secure.

How can you correct, change or delete your information held by Media Monkey LLC?

You may request to access, update, correct, change, or delete your Personal Information at any time. Media Monkey LLC will use reasonable efforts to timely update and/or remove information. To protect the user’s privacy and security, Media Monkey LLC will take steps to verify the user’s identity before making any requested change. To access, change, or delete your Personal Information, to report problems with the Website, to ask questions or to raise concerns, send an email to [email protected] Some of our Websites allow you to make corrections directly at the site without need to further contact Media Monkey LLC.

Please note that while we will assist you in protecting your Personal Information, it is your responsibility to protect your passwords and other access credentials from others.

What should you understand about the third-party links that may appear on this Website?

In some instances, Media Monkey LLC may provide links to non-Media Monkey LLC controlled websites, which Media Monkey LLC will make reasonable efforts to identify as such.  Media Monkey LLC does not control such third-party websites, however, and cannot be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites. Furthermore, this Privacy Notice does not govern information collected about you by third parties.

How does Media Monkey LLC use cookies or other tracking technologies?

Cookies

Media Monkey LLC may use cookies on this Website.  Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on users’ computers. We use cookies to allow the Website to recognize repeat users, facilitate users’ access to the Website, and allow the Website to compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements.  Cookies do not damage users’ computers or files.  If you do not want cookies to be accessible by this or any other website, you should adjust the settings on your browser program to deny or disable the use of cookies. However, denying or disabling cookies or similar technology may prevent you from accessing some of our content or using some of the features on the Website. Media Monkey LLC may also use cookies and similar technology placed by one of our business or advertising partners to enable Media Monkey LLC to learn which advertisements bring users to our Website.

In addition, Media Monkey LLC monitors user traffic patterns throughout its Websites according to a user’s domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed. Our Web servers collect the domain names but not the email addresses of visitors. This information is collected in order to measure the number of visitors to our Website and to determine which areas of the Website users find useful based upon the amount of traffic to particular areas. Media Monkey LLC uses this information to enhance users’ experience at the Website and to better prepare future content based on the interests of users.

Web Beacons

This Website may also use web beacons. A web beacon is usually a pixel on a website that can be used to track whether a user has visited a particular website to deliver targeted advertising. Web beacons are used in combination with cookies, which means that, if you turn off your browser’s cookies, the web beacons will not be able to track your activity. The web beacon will still count as a website visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.

Information collected by web beacons may include IP address information (see below). Web beacon information is also used for:

  • Advertising and email auditing, and reporting;
  • Personalization;
  • Site traffic reporting; and
  • Unique visitor counts.

IP Addresses

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet.

Media Monkey LLC may collect and keep track of IP addresses to, among other things:

  • Maintain Website safety and security;
  • Restrict access to our Websites to certain users;
  • Troubleshoot technical issues; and
  • Better understand how Media Monkey LLC Websites are used.

Log Files

Media Monkey LLC (or third parties on behalf of Media Monkey LLC) may collect information in the form of log files that are recording Website activities and statistics about web users’ habits.

Log files are used for internal purposes only. By using log files, Media Monkey LLC can constantly improve and customize their Websites and applications.

The entries help us gather, among other things:

  • Internal marketing and demographic studies;
  • A user’s browser type and operating system;
  • Information about a user’s session (such as the URL, the date and time our Website was visited and which pages and for how long were viewed on our Website); and
  • Other similar navigational or click-stream data.

Social Network Information

Social network information is any information that you permit a third-party social network to share with third party application developers such as Media Monkey LLC. Social network information includes any information that is part of your profile on a third-party social network. Such social network may include, but is not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, google+.

To find out how your information from a social network may be obtained by us (or other third-party application developers), please go on the settings page of the relevant social network.  Furthermore, you acknowledge that we may use your Personal Information to match information with a social network for advertising purposes.

Media Monkey LLC cannot make assurances about the security of information that you share with third parties, including information you share with social media sites.

For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, click here.

How may Media Monkey LLC use location data?

Media Monkey LLC may make use of your location data for improved advertising of the website and to share requested service information with the approved dealer.

How long do we keep your Personal Information?

The Personal Information you provide to Media Monkey LLC is only kept for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account our need to comply with contractual obligations, resolve customer service issues, comply with legal requirements and provide new or improved services to users. This means that we may retain your Personal Information for a reasonable period after you stopped using the Website. After this period, your Personal Information will be deleted from all systems of Media Monkey LLC without notice.

What additional information should specific users know?

Parents, Guardians, and Children: Our Websites are intended for visitors who are at least 18 years of age, or the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence. Media Monkey LLC does not knowingly solicit information from, or market products or services to, children. If you do not meet the age requirements set out above, please do not enter your Personal Information on this or any other Media Monkey LLC Website.

Users from California: Annually California residents may request and obtain information that Media Monkey LLC shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year (as defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law”). If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of Personal Information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which Media Monkey LLC has shared this information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an email message to [email protected] with “California Shine the Light Privacy Request” in the subject line as well as in the body of your message.

How might Media Monkey LLC change this Privacy Notice?

As Media Monkey LLC expands and improves its Websites, we may need to update this Privacy Notice.  This Privacy Notice may be modified from time to time without prior notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice on a regular basis for any changes.  Substantive changes will be identified at the top of the Privacy Notice.

How can you contact Media Monkey LLC?

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Notice or to obtain information on the manner in which we or our service providers treat your personal information, or if there are other things we can do to maximize the value of this Website or App to you, please email [email protected]

EnglishFrenchSpanish